TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC

THE EAST RIDING OF YORKSHIRE COUNCIL
ROAD TRAFFIC REGULATION ACT 1984 SECTION 14 (1)
TEMPORARY PROHIBITION OF THROUGH TRAFFIC
Canal Side West, Newport

Notice is hereby given that The East Riding of Yorkshire Council intends not less than seven days from the
date of this notice to make an Order, the effect of which will be to prohibit any vehicle from proceeding along
Canal Side West, Newport during the following period:

Monday 17th May 2021 until Monday 7th June 2021

The road closure is necessary to enable the installation of wooden piles to stabilise the river bank
and the works will be carried out in a manner consistent with ensuring the safety of the public.
The Order is valid for 18 months, but it is anticipated that the works will be completed within 22
days.

The alternative route for traffic affected by the road closure will be via: N/A

The diversion route will be signed at the time of closure. The road will be closed to all traffic but access will be
maintained for emergency vehicles.

Further information can be obtained by contacting the Council on 01482 393939 and asking for Highways
Customer Care.

YOUNG PEOPLE OF NEWPORT HAVE YOUR SAY!

Calling all the young people of Newport.

We are running a short 6 question survey over the next few weeks to help us gather ideas about what activities you would most like to see and do locally.

Please type the below link into your browser:

https://www.surveymonkey.co.uk/r/Newp1

or simply scan the QR code to access the survey:

This image has an empty alt attribute; its file name is QR.png

It will only take you a few minutes to do and will allow you to shape the future of our village.

Thank you

Clerk and RFO Position Vacancy

Newport Parish Council is looking for a Clerk and RFO.

Anyone that may be interested in this role can contact the temporary Clerk Sue Nicholson using the contact us section of the website.

Canal Side East road Closure

Temporary Road Closure – Canal Side East, Newport – DELAYED

East Riding of Yorkshire Council have confirmed that there will be some work north of the Motorway, but most of the work will take place South of the Motorway.

Flood alert – River Foulness and Market Weighton catchment

Flooding is possible – be prepared

This information was last updated at 3:11pm Tuesday 19 January 2021

The flood alert for the River Foulness and Market Weighton catchment has been issued due to high river levels on the River Foulness. Flooding of low-lying land and roads is possible today, Tuesday 19/01/2021. The river level at Welham Bridge is rising in response to recent rainfall. Persistent and heavy rain is forecast to continue through until Thursday 21/01/2021 and we expect river levels to rise further. Please avoid riverside paths and roads that might be flooded and see the GOV.UK website for a 5 day flood forecast. We are closely monitoring the situation and will update this message in 8 hours’ time or as the situation changes.

The New Fast X5 Bus Service to/from Hull

The brand new fast coach service will run between Goole, Howden, Gilberdyke, Newport, Elloughton, Brough, Hull Royal Infirmary and Hull.

  • Limited stop, so you get to your destination quicker.
  • Coach travel, air conditioning and leather seats for a more comfortable journey.
  • WiFi and plug sockets, so you can make the most of your time.
  • Wheelchair lift for easy access.
  • Bring your bike along for free!  The driver will secure it in the luggage space for you.

See the EastRider Service X5 Monday-Friday and Saturday timetables.

https://www.eastyorkshirebuses.co.uk/new-fast-service-x5?fbclid=IwAR2GcTqczZY7V3EMRg2Gs3aqjjMGlfU1N5VpHRvIgfuLD6WGmlD2DdI6VBM

Dog Fouling

There has been an increase in dog fouling in the village. Please keep the village clean and tidy for all by cleaning up after your dog and either take home or use the dog bags and bins provided within the village.

Thank you.